Choudrant baseball home tonight in quarters; Creek’s Long doubles up

Choudrant High School’s baseball team is aiming for its 30th win of the season and a Class B semifinals berth tonight. (Photo by T. SCOTT BOATRIGHT/LPJ)

Staff report

The top-seeded Choudrant baseball team hosts No. 8 Fairview this evening at 6 in the LHSAA Class B quarterfinals, with the winner moving on to the state tournament next week in Sulphur.

Choudrant (29-3) has won 27 consecutive games since early March, the last a 6-1 homefield victory Monday over No. 16 Holden.

They’re aiming for a state championship that would be the program’s fifth under veteran coach Tony Antley. The last was in 2017.

Championship honors didn’t come home Thursday for any parish teams at the LHSAA Allstate Sugar Bowl Class A and B Track and Field Championships in Baton Rouge, but there were individual state champs for Cedar Creek’s girls and Simsboro’s boys, who finished runner-up in the Class B team chase.

Ansley Long swept the Class A 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs for the Lady Cougars, whose Lauren Osafo also took gold in the 800.

Simsboro’s Chilaydrien Newton won the boys Class B triple jump crown and the Tigers’ foursome of Jordan Crawford, Jamarian Cato, Reggie Tyler and Nick Maryland captured gold in the 4×100 meter relay.

CEDAR CREEK GIRLS: The Lady Cougars went 1-2 in the 1600 with Long winning in 5:34.87 and Caroline James earning silver (5:37.26, a 14-second improvement over her regional time).

Long crushed the field in the 3,200, going sub-12 minutes (11:59.68), far out front by 27 seconds. Her two fastest laps were the first (1:22.7) and last (1:23.6). Teammate Taylor Ramsey ran fifth (13:04.98).

The 4×400 relay squad took fourth in 4:24.58.

Non-scoring Cedar Creek finishes: seventh from Cara Beth Hill (400, 1:06.74) and Rileigh Geis (triple jump, 33-1 3/4; eighth in the javelin by Annie Jones (86-8); and ninth by Ashlyn Bourn (discus, 64-1) and Sarah Adams (long jump, 14-7 1/4).

Ouachita Christian rolled to the team title with 80 points. The Lady Cougars were fourth at 44.

CEDAR CREEK BOYS: The Cougars’ 4×400 relay finished seventh in 3:59.39. Ethan McCarthy ran eighth in the 3200 (10:58.90).

SIMSBORO BOYS: The Tigers’ Newton won gold in the triple jump (43-11 ¾). He took bronze in the 100 (11.48) and 200 (23.32) and was fourth in the long jump (19-9 ½).

The 4×100 relay champions posted a 45.44 clocking. Simsboro claimed silver in the 4×200 (1:35.87).

Along with helping the 4×1 team win, Cato was second in the shot put (46-5 ¼) and fifth in the 200 (24.06) and long jump (19-6 ¼). The anchor on the victorious relay, Maryland finished second in the 100 (11.36) and was fourth in the 400 (52.39), and also anchored the second-place 4×2 foursome.

Greg Harris earned bronze in the discus (114-7).

Simsboro got a fourth place by Kelvion Outley in the shot put (43-10), and he took sixth in the 110 meter hurdles (18.60). Daniel Martinez scored with a fifth-place javelin mark of 124-11.

Non-scoring finishes for the Tigers: Crawford in the high jump (eighth, 5-8) and the 4×400 relay (seventh, 4:04.44).

Simsboro’s team runner-up trophy resulted from an 81-point total, outdistanced by the 117 from J.S. Clark.

SIMSBORO GIRLS: Bronze medals in the triple jump by Lauryn Vernon (32-3 ½) and in the 4×100 relay (53.42) were the top finishes for the Lady Tigers.

Three fourth places came from Ikeia Brown (100, 13:43), Alexia Hester (800, 2:32.07) and in the 4×200 (1:54.31).

Simsboro’s fifths were by Brown (100 hurdles, 20.27), Jade Gilmore (200, 28.17), and in the 4×400 (4:41.93). Brown was sixth in the long jump (14-8 ¾). Hester ran eighth in the 400 (1:12.31).

The Lady Tigers were sixth in the team standings with 31 points, nearly 50 behind Christ Episcopal’s winning 78 1/2.

CHOUDRANT GIRLS: Kylee Portilloz and Alyssa Sanders earned bronze for the Lady Aggies in Class B. Portilloz was third with a 94-3 discus mark, while Sanders cleared 4-9 3/4 in the high jump.

Aly Thomas took fifth in the high jump (4-6). Choudrant had a pair of sixths, by Chelsea Hartegan (3200, 14:08.32) and in the 4×200 relay (1:57.80).

Heather Murphy was seventh (1:09.27) and Alexis McKey ninth (1:13.52) in the 400 state final.

Choudrant’s 16 points was good for 12th in the Class B team standings.


To report an issue or typo with this articleCLICK HERE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.