Parish softball teams, RHS tennis start playoffs today; Weekly sports calendar

Pictured are seniors on the Ruston High School softball team who were honored on Senior Day last week. (Courtesy photo)

Staff writer

State playoffs begin today for Lincoln Parish prep softball teams, with Cedar Creek and Choudrant earning home games as top 10 seeds.

Ruston’s strong tennis teams have ideal weather, finally, as they host the Division I, Region I championships today and Tuesday at the Ruston Sports Complex.

In softball, Cedar Creek’s Lady Cougars (16-10) are No. 6 in Division IV and host 11th-seeded St. Edmund (15-7) at 4:30 in a 16-team bracket.

The Lady Aggies (18-10) earned Class B’s No. 10 seed in a 24-team field and are home today at 4 o’clock against No. 23 Mt. Hermon (9-17).

Ruston High and Simsboro have short road trips. The Lady Bearcats (16-14), the 20th seed in the 32-team Class 5A bracket, visit West Ouachita (18-13) at 6. The Lady Tigers (16-13) are Class B’s 22nd seed and visit No. 11 Saline (16-13) at 5 today.

The Ruston tennis teams are led on the boys side by seniors Andrew Ellis and Will Johnson. Senior Karen Sternitzkey is the top singles performer for the Lady Bearcats.

Lincoln Parish Journal Weekly Sports Calendar

TODAY
• Ruston HS tennis, home for Division I, Region I Championships, Ruston Sports Complex, all day
• Choudrant HS softball, home vs. Mt. Hermon, 4 p.m. (Class B playoff 1st round)
• Cedar Creek HS softball, home vs. St. Edmund, 4:30 p.m. (Division IV playoff 1st round)
• Ruston HS baseball, home vs. Red River, 6 p.m.
• Simsboro HS baseball, home vs. Choudrant, 6 p.m.
• Simsboro HS softball, at Saline, 5 p.m. (Class B playoff 1st round)
• Ruston HS softball, at West Ouachita, 6 p.m. (Class 5A playoff 1st round)
• Cedar Creek HS baseball, at Union Parish, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY
• Ruston HS tennis, home for Division I, Region I Championships, Ruston Sports Complex, all day
• Simsboro HS baseball, home vs. North Caddo, 5:30 p.m.
• Cedar Creek HS baseball, home vs. St. Frederick’s, 6 p.m.
• Choudrant HS baseball, home vs. D’Arbonne Woods, 6 p.m.
• LA Tech softball, at UL Lafayette, 4 p.m.
• Grambling baseball, at Arkansas, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY
• LA Tech softball, home vs. Grambling, 6 p.m.
• Ruston HS track & field, District 2-5A Championships, ULM, field events 3:30 p.m., 4×800 relay 3:45 p.m., running 5:15 p.m.
• Ruston HS baseball at Ouachita Parish, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY
• Ruston HS baseball, home vs. Ouachita Parish, 6 p.m.
• Choudrant HS baseball, home vs. Simsboro, 6 p.m.
• LA Tech tennis, at C-USA Championships, Denton, TX, all day
• Cedar Creek HS baseball, at Loyola, 2 p.m.

FRIDAY
• LA Tech baseball, home vs. Marshall, 6 p.m.
• LA Tech tennis, at C-USA Championships, Denton, TX, all day
• Grambling softball, at UAPB, 3 p.m.
• Grambling baseball, at Texas Southern, 5 p.m.
• Simsboro HS baseball, at Saline, 5 p.m.

SATURDAY
• LA Tech softball, home vs. UTEP, 1 p.m. (doubleheader)
v LA Tech baseball, home vs. Marshall, 2 p.m. (doubleheader)
• LA Tech track & field, at Rice (J. Fred Duckett Twilight Invitational), all day
• Grambling track & field, at Leon Johnson NSU Invitational, all day
• LA Tech tennis, at C-USA Championships, Denton, TX, all day
• Grambling softball, at UAPB, noon (doubleheader)
• Choudrant HS baseball, at St. Frederick’s, 1 p.m.
• Grambling baseball, at Texas Southern, 3 p.m.

SUNDAY
• LA Tech baseball, home vs. Marshall, 1 p.m.
• LA Tech softball, home vs. UTEP, 1 p.m. (doubleheader)
• LA Tech tennis, at C-USA Championships, Denton, TX, all day
• Grambling baseball, at Texas Southern, 1 p.m.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.