Simsboro, Choudrant represented on all-state team

Simsboro’s Jordan Crawford was named the Louisiana Class B all-state team MVP selected by the Louisiana Sports Writers Association.

Crawford was joined on the all-state first team by teammate Nick Maryland while Chilaydren Newton earned second team all-state honors.

Choudrant’s Chris Williams joined Newton on the all-state second team. Williams and Maryland were both named first team all-Lincoln Parish Journal earlier this month while Newton was named second team.

Crawford was named the District 2-B Boys Most Valuable Player after averaging 15.5 points, 7.6 rebounds, 4.6 assists, 3.0 steals and 1.0 blocked shots per game for the state champion Tigers. He was named the co-Player of the Year by the Lincoln Parish Journal while leading the Tigers to their fourth state title in the last five years.

Maryland averaged 16.0 points per game while Newton averaged 18.0 points per game for the Tigers while Williams averaged 20.0 points per game for the Aggies.

On the girls side, Choudrant’s Kylee Portilloz and Simsboro’s Ikeia Brown were both named honorable mention all-state. Both young ladies were also named first team all-Lincoln Parish Journal earlier this month.

LSWA BOYS CLASS B ALL-STATE BASKETBALL TEAM

First team

Jordan Crawford Simsboro 6-2 Sr. 16.0

Kenneth Montgomery Zwolle Jr 6-0 Jr. 19.0

Dustin Welch Anacoco 6-3 So. 20.0

Nick Maryland Simsboro 6-3 Sr. 16.0

Aaron Garcia Lacassine 6-0 Jr. 20.0

Second team

Player School Ht. Cl Avg.

Jamaria Clark Doyline 6-2 Jr. 31.0

Chilaydren Newton Simsboro 6-4 Jr. 18.0

Bret Jinks Fairview 5-8 Jr. 17.0

Chris Williams Choudrant 6-2 Sr. 20.0

Ethan Roberts Saline 6-3 Sr. 18.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: JORDAN CRAWFORD, SIMSBORO

COACH OF THE YEAR: MICAH RASBERRY, LACASSINE

Honorable mention

Brylon Tyler, J.S. Clark; Jamaria Markray, Doyline; Jake Forbes, Holden; Steve Seamons, Forest; Gage Remedies, Florien; Tyren Thomas, Zwolle; Landon Strother, Fairview; Conner Ashford, Lacassine; Bennett Briggs, Christ Episcopal; Decorien Dixon, Country Day University Academy; Alex Kovall, Episcopal of Acadiana; Chase Taylor, Anacoco

LSWA GIRLS CLASS B ALL-STATE BASKETBALL TEAM

First team

Rylee Cloud, Fairview 5-5 Sr. 24.0

Alexis Dyer Oak Hill 5-10 So. 17.0

Bailey Davis Anacoco 5-10 So. 14.0

Madison Suire Hathaway 5-4 So. 17.0

Reesie Jinks Fairview 5-5 Fr. 15.0

Second team

Chloey Guidry Hathaway 5-4 Sr. 21.0

Latoya Holmes Florien 5-6 Jr. 10.0

Bella Smith Fairview 5-11 Jr. 14.0

Cambree Courtney Holden 5-9 Jr. 15.0

Natalie Yancey Glenmora 5-4 So. 15.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: RYLEE CLOUD, FAIRVIEW

COACH OF THE YEAR: KACI WEST, OAK HILL

Honorable mention

Jalexia Caldwell, Castor; Kylee Portilloz, Choudrant; Cali Deal, Quitman; Ikeia Brown, Simsboro; Lexi Parker, Family Community; Maggie Walker, Stanley; Olivia Sepulvado, Zwolle; Emma Tucker, Oak Hill; Gracie Miller, Midland; Sydnie Cooley, Lacassine; Kaiya Causey, Negreet; Paige Mayo, Anacoco.


To report an issue or typo with this articleCLICK HERE