Ruston represented on all-state teams

Ruston High was represented on both the boys and girls Louisiana Class 5A all-state team voted on by the Louisiana Sports Writers Association and released Sunday.

Junior Braylan McNeal was named to the second team after leading the Bearcats to 26 wins and a quarterfinal appearance in the state playoffs.

Jamadrion Lillard was named all-state honorable mention while Bearcats head coach Ryan Bond received votes for Class 5A Coach of the Year (won by Northshore’s Josh Carlin).

McNeal, who was named the District 2-5A MVP and the co-Player of the Year on the all-LPJ team, averaged 12 points, two steals and two blocked shots on the year for the Bearcats.

Lillard was a first team all-District 2-5A honoree and a second team all-LPJ recipient averaged 11 points and seven rebounds per contest.

On the girl’s side, Ruston was represented by sophomore Jaliyah McWain and junior Emerald Parker as all-state honorable mention members after leading the Lady Cats to a District 2-5A title and a berth in the state playoffs.

McWain averaged 12.0 points per game and 5.0 rebounds on the season while Parker averaged a double-double for the Lady Bearcats with 10.0 points and 10.0 rebounds per contest.

LSWA CLASS 5A ALL-STATE BASKETBALL CHARTS

BOYS

First team

Jalen Bolden Zachary 6-5 Sr. 20.0

Brandon Rogers Hardy Zachary 6-2 Jr. 16.0

Rayvon Smith Scotlandville 6-1 Sr. 17.1

Kameron Johnson Shaw 5-9 Sr. 20.3

Kohen Rowbatham Northshore 6-3 So. 23.0

Second team

Braylan McNeal Ruston 6-5 Jr. 12.0

Dorian Booker Scotlandville 6-10 Jr. 18.3

Sterry Leonard Ouachita 6-0 Sr. 14.0

Warren Young Jr. Walker 6-1 Jr. 19.0

 Zach Fenn St. Paul’s 6-2 Sr. 16.9

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: JALEN BOLDEN, ZACHARY

COACH OF THE YEAR: JOSH CARLIN, NORTHSHORE

Honorable mention

Jabbari Barry, Barbe; Wayne Randall-Bashay, New Iberia; Christian Walker, New Iberia; Noah Jonker, Alexandria; Dakota Gasca, West Monroe; Jadais Richard, West Monroe; Rashad Davis, Ouachita; Kyron Reed, Captain Shreve; Mar’Quarius Johnson, Southwood; Justin Aaron, Natchitoches Central; Greg Manning, Benton; KJ Allen, Haughton; Laythan Delaney, Haughton; Kylon Harris, East St. John; Bryce Weinmunson, Mandeville; De’Juan Barrow, H.L. Bourgeois; Jamadrion Lillard, Ruston; Matthew Knight, Jesuit; Rodney Phillips, Shaw; LaRon Louis, John Curtis; Corey Skillman, Brother Martin; Korey Newman, West Jefferson.

GIRLS

First team

Mikaylah Williams Parkway 6-1 Jr. 22.8
Caitlin Travis Walker 5-7 Jr. 14.8

Chrysta Narcisse Lafayette 5-8 Jr. 15.1

Jaylee Womack Ponchatoula 5-10 Sr. 28.0

Terren Coffil John Curtis 5-8 So. 15.0

Second team

Mikaylah Manley Barbe 5-9 Jr. 18.3

Jermesha Frierson Southwood 5-6 Jr. 23.0

Ty’Reona Sibley McKinley 5-9 So. 18.5

Pashonnay Johnson West Monroe 5-11 Sr. 17.0

Jasmine Mathews East St. John 5-10 Jr. 26.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: MIKAYLAH WILLIAMS, PARKWAY

COACH OF THE YEAR: KRYSTAL FLOWERS, MCKINLEY

Honorable mention

Jahniya Brown, Lafayette; Deniya Thornton, St. Amant; Shamiya Butler, West Monroe; Faith Lee, Ouachita; Kennedi Ard, Walker; Taylor Jackson, Ponchatoula; Chloe Larry, Parkway; Enrea Bougere, H.L. Bourgeois; Jaliyah McWain, Ruston, So; Emerald Parker, Ruston, Jr.; Aryana Peak, Thibodaux


To report an issue or typo with this articleCLICK HERE