LA Tech student-athletes finish academic year strong

Courtesy of LA Tech Athletic Communications

 

Louisiana Tech student-athletes closed out the 2021-22 academic year strong with excellent marks in the classroom for the spring quarter term.

A total of 35 student-athletes earned their college diplomas with 16 of those receiving academic honors.  In addition to the spring graduates, LA Tech saw 201 student-athletes receive AD Honor Roll (term grade point average of 3.00 and above).

A total of 64 student-athletes made the Dean’s List (3.5-3.85 GPA) while 55 made the President’s List (3.85+ GPA).  There were also 64 SAs who earned a perfect 4.0 GPA during the spring quarter.

The spring term grade point average for the 16 LA Tech Athletics programs was a 3.06, marking the fifth consecutive quarter of reaching at least a 3.0 GPA as a whole.

The golf and volleyball programs recorded their best term GPAs ever on record, achieving a 3.51 and 3.64 team GPA, respectively.  Other notables included men’s and women’s cross country both surpassing the 3.50 GPA mark with a 3.55 and 3.52 term GPA, respectively.  

List of Spring 2022 graduates:

BASEBALL – Ryan Jennings (cum laude – Biology), Tanner Knight (Sociology), Philip Matulia (Accounting), Bryce Wallace (cum laude – Biology), Jarret Whorff (Psychology)

BOWLING – Sara Howell-Floyd (summa cum laude – Political Science/Concentration: Pre-Law), Kalia Patterson (cum laude – Computer Information Systems/Concentration: Information Assurance)

FOOTBALL – Smoke Harris (Exercise & Health Promotion), Praise Okorie (Marketing/Concentration: Sports Marketing), Levi Russo-Bell (cum laude – Interdisciplinary Studies)

GOLF – Blake Blaser (Sustainable Supply Chain Management), Mac Murphy (Marketing/Concentration: Sports Marketing), James Swash (Finance), J.C. Wigglesworth (magna cum laude – Business Management)

MEN’S BASKETBALL – Exavian Christon (Exercise & Health Promotion)

MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD – Seth Boullion (cum laude – Kinesiology & Health Sciences), Colin Butler (Graphic Design), Henry Terral (Finance)

MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY – Mason Youberg (Electrical Engineering)

SOFTBALL – Lindsay Edwards (summa cum laude – Kinesiology & Health Sciences), Tanjala Smith (Political Science)

SOCCER – Marcela Gallo (Interdisciplinary Studies), Afrah Khan (Construction Engineering Technology), Morgan Miller (magna cum laude – Business Administration), Megan Povirk (summa cum laude – Architecture), Alpine Williams (summa cum laude – Interdisciplinary Studies), Autumn Woodard (Communications)

VOLLEYBALL – Jordyn Carswell (Psychology)

WOMEN’S TRACK AND FIELD – Raven Alexander (cum laude – Cyber Engineering), Kyra Collins (Psychology), Annamari Farrar (magna cum laude – Biology), Pleasant Harris (Sociology), Leah Scott (magna cum laude – Biology)

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY – Bethanie Dunn (magna cum laude – Kinesiology & Health Sciences), Riley Killian (magna cum laude – Chemical Engineering)

 

List of student-athletes who earned a 4.00 GPA for the spring quarter:

BASEBALL – Caden Copeland, Jonathan Fincher, Mason Kelley, Steele Netterville, Slade Netterville, Kyle Walker

GOLF – Will Patrick, J.C. Wigglesworth

BOWLING – Sara Howell-Floyd, Allie Leiendecker, Lindsay Manning, Allyson Sand, Tara Spridco

FOOTBALL – Jude Ardoin, Carlos Dunovant, Smoke Harris, Kelvin Holloway, Caleb Holstein, Joshua Mote, Caleb Phillips, Patrick Rea, Marquallius Turner, Allen Walker

SOFTBALL – Katelin Cooper, Olivia Ellingson, Kara Goff, Madie Green, Sierra Sacco, Kennedy Semien

SOCCER – Alma Cedefors, Lauren Egbuloniu, Maci Geltmeier, Rebecca Lancaster, Anna Loftus, Laura Ogando, Jordan Porter, Megan Povirk, Lena Radler, Josie Studer, Carmen Suarez, Megan White

TENNIS – Tiffani Nash, Lara Unkovich

VOLLEYBALL – Laura De Pra, Morgan Smith, Ainsley Yanz

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL – Silvia Nativi, Lotte Sant

MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD – Colin Butler, Tibet Sancak, Wilson Yates

WOMEN’S TRACK AND FIELD – Raven Alexander, Victoria Datta, Laura Degravelle, Nike Praetzel, Leah Scott

MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY – John Barham, William Harrell, Conner Killian, Joshua Raiford, Erik Rangel

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY – Bethanie Dunn, Jacqueline Laberteaux, Rebecca Quebedeaux


To report an issue or typo with this articleCLICK HERE