Area swimmers compete in LHSAA state high school swim meet

Creek’s Camdyn Napper is just one of a number of area swimmers who will be competing in the LHSAA State Meet this week in Sulphur. (Photo by Kasey Stringer)

The Louisiana High School Athletic Association State Swim Meet begins today and runs through Saturday at the Recreation and Aquatic Center at Sulphur Parks and Recreation in Sulphur, Louisiana.

The state swim meet is divided into four divisions: Division 1 = large 5A schools; Division 2 = small 5A and all 4A schools; Division 3 = all 3A and large 2A schools; Division 4 = small 2A schools and below.

The top three finishers in each division will earn all-state honors and a chance to compete in the all-star competition in December.

“The student-athletes have trained very hard in preparation for this competition,” said Bulldog Aquatics Club coach Rocky Smith. “We think there are several opportunities for some very fast swims and some great relays. It will be wonderful to see all their hard work and preparation on display this week.”

Prelims for Division 4, which includes Cedar Creek and Choudrant, begin today at 9:30 a.m. with finals set for Thursday starting at 9 a.m.

Cedar Creek girls competitors include:

  • Hanna Heirs, Sophomore, will compete in the 100 Butterfly and 500 Freestyle.
  • Gracie Jones, 8th grader, will compete in the 200 Individual Medley and 100 Backstroke.
  • McKenzie Jones, Sophomore, will compete in the 200 Freestyle and 500 Freestyle.
  • Madison Morris, 8th grader, will compete in the 100 Butterfly and 100 Breaststroke.

The girls will have two relays.  They will compete in the 200 Medley Relay and 400 Freestyle Relay.

Cedar Creek boys competitors include:

  • Camdyn Napper, 8th grader, will compete in the 100 Butterfly and 100 Breaststroke.

Choudrant boys competitors include:

  • Jack Groce, Sophomore, will compete in the 200 Freestyle and 500 Freestyle.

Prelims for Division 2, which includes Ruston High, begin Friday at 9 a.m. with finals set to start Saturday at 9 a.m.

Ruston High girls competitors include:

  • Carmen Bishop, Senior, will compete in the 100 Butterfly
  • Kate Boersma, Freshman, will compete in the 50 Freestyle and 100 Backstroke.
  • Karalinn Hoover, Freshman, will compete in the 200 Individual Medley and 100 Breaststroke.
  • Emma Huenefeld, Sophomore, will compete in the 200 Individual Medley and 500 Freestyle.
  • Sadie Huenefeld, Sophomore, will compete in the 50 Freestyle and 100 Freestyle.
  • Julie Roberson, Senior, will compete in the 200 Freestyle and 100 Backstroke.
  • Lydia Watts, Sophomore, will compete in the 100 Butterfly and 100 Backstroke.

The girls will have three relays.  They will compete in the 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, and 400 Freestyle Relay. 

Ruston High boys competitors include:

  • Cade Campbell, Junior, will compete in the 200 Individual Medley and 100 Butterfly. 
  • Robert Campbell, Junior, will compete in the 200 Individual Medley and 100 Backstroke.
  • Owen Frick, Sophomore, will compete in the 100 Butterfly and 500 Freestyle.
  • Reese Campbell, Freshman, will join the other three boys competing 200 Medley Relay and 400 Free Relay.

To report an issue or typo with this articleCLICK HERE