Creek lands 16 on all-district team

Cedar Creek Coach Matt Middleton was named the District 2-1A Coach of the Year following his first year at the helm of the program while 16 Cougars earned all-district accolades.

Eleven Cougars earned first team honors while five more earned second team recognition.

Middleton guided Cedar Creek through a tumultuous season that saw the Cougars succeed on the field, overcoming off-the-field noise surrounding the school. The Cougars posted a 6-3 record in the regular season, including a historic win over Oak Grove, and earned a spot in the Division IV playoffs where they fell to eventually state championship game participant OCS.

It marks the third time in Middleton’s career that he has won a district Coach of the Year honor, doing so in back-to-back years (2015, 2016) at Prairie View.

Offensively, Creek saw seven players earn first team all-league honors, including TE Bryce Rushing, WR Ladd Thompson, OL Seth Smith, OL Jake Smith, RB Jed Worthey, QB Caden Middleton and Utility Lane Thomas.

The Cougars had four players earn first team all-district honors on defense, including DL AJ Thomas, LB Carson Riley, DB Austin Webb and LB Quincy Lewis.

Second team all-district honorees included WR Carter Hill, OL Nicholas Thompson, DL Jayden Geoudy, DL Addison McConathy and LB Lawson Lillo.

 

2021 (2-1A) OFFENSE 1ST TEAM

Position Player # School Class HT

Tight End Bryce Rushing 8 Cedar Creek JR
Tight End Barham White 10 OCS SR
Receiver Tristan Wiley 3 OCS SR
Receiver Thomas Culp 7 OCS SR
Receiver Ladd Thompson 7 Cedar Creek SO
Receiver Artavian Craft 12 Oak Grove SR
Receiver Camryn South 11 Delhi SR
OL Aiden Ferguson 66 Delta Charter JR
OL Avery Pilgreen 55 OCS SR
OL Andy Weatherford 65 OCS SR
OL James David Miller 51 OCS SR
OL Seth Smith 53 Cedar Creek SR
OL Jake Smith 59 Cedar Creek JR
OL Bo Stampley 74 Oak Grove SR
OL John Carter O’Neal 64 Oak Grove JR
OL Paul Pham 67 St Frederick SR
Running Back Javelyn Robinson 21 Sicily Island JR
Running Back Peyton Roberts 12 Delta Charter SR
Running Back Chad Strickland 28 OCS JR
Running Back Jed Worthey 3 Cedar Creek SR
Running Back Michael Thompson 8 St Frederick SO
Quarterback Landon Graves 5 OCS JR
Quarterback Caden Middleton 9 Cedar Creek JR
Athlete Juvari Singleton 1 Delta Charter SO
Athlete Zavier Bates 1 Sicily Island JR
Athlete Lane Thomas 2 Cedar Creek JR
Kicker Samuel Harrell 1 OCS SR
Kicker Ty Newman 20 St Frederick SR

Offensive MVP Landon Graves 5 OCS JR
Overall MVP Tristan Wiley 3 OCS SR
Coach of Year Matt Middleton Cedar Creek

 

2021 (2-1A) OFFENSE 2ND TEAM

Position Player # School Class HT

Tight End Jared Barron 18 Delta Charter SR
Tight End Connor Breen 7 St Frederick SR
Receiver Carter Hill 18 Cedar Creek JR
Receiver Davis Dansby 40 St Frederick SR
Receiver Gartarrius Cooper 6 Sicily Island FR
Receiver Zya’Drain Bass 5 Tensas SR
Receiver Broc Hogan 4 OCS JR
OL Ricky Tolliver Jr 52 Sicily Island JR
OL Luke Barras 57 OCS SR
OL Nicholas Thompson 63 Cedar Creek JR
OL Vasser Day 74 St Frederick SO
OL William Little 77 Sicily Island 8th
OL Kole Vandergracht 71 River Oaks SR
OL Eli Carr 70 St Frederick FR
OL Kase Ellerbe 54 Oak Grove SR
Running Back O’Marrion Jordan 3 Sicily Island FR
Running Back Jaquan Gibson 3 Tensas SR
Running Back Darvius Smith 1 Delhi SR
Quarterback Peyton Odom 17 River Oaks SO
Quarterback Garrett Taylor 2 St Frederick SO
Kicker Austin Polk 2 Sicily Island JR
Kicker Aidan Parker 4 River Oaks FR
Kicker Thomas Clack 17 Oak Grove SO
Kicker Eli Moore 64 St Frederick SO

 

2021 (2-1A) DEFENSE 1ST TEAM

Position Player # School Class HT

Defensive Lineman Tyler Melna 72 St Frederick SR
Defensive Lineman Ricky Tolliver Jr 52 Sicily Island JR
Defensive Lineman Chase McGraw 51 Delta Charter SR
Defensive Lineman Casey Cobb 56 OCS SR
Defensive Lineman Ryder Bentley 79 OCS SO
Defensive Lineman Darius Nelson 44 Oak Grove SR
Defensive Lineman AJ Thomas 25 Cedar Creek JR
Defensive Lineman MT Freeman 48 Oak Grove SR
Defensive Lineman Caleb Scurfield 85 St Frederick SR
Linebacker Tremaine Cleveland 48 St Frederick SR
Linebacker Thomas Marsala 9 St Frederick SR
Linebacker Kaleb Proctor 40 Oak Grove SR
Linebacker Carson Riley 55 Cedar Creek SR
Linebacker Colin Cork 50 OCS JR
Linebacker Noah Lovelady 33 OCS SO
Defensive Back Jestin Garrison 11 Delta Charter SR
Defensive Back Ty Porter 1 Oak Grove JR
Defensive Back Zack Hegwood 22 Oak Grove SR
Defensive Back Kam Franklin 4 Oak Grove JR
Defensive Back Austin Webb 27 Cedar Creek JR
Defensive Back Tate Hamby 13 OCS SO
Defensive Back Chris Bell 3 St Frederick SR
Defensive Back Zach White 11 OCS SO
Defensive Flex Quincy Lewis 57 Cedar Creek JR
Defensive Flex Ben Devall 45 OCS SO
Defensive Flex James Myronne 4 St Frederick SR
Return Specialist William Patrick 23 St Frederick FR
Return Specialist Jaquan Gibson 3 Tensas SR
Special Team Gunner Garrett Simmons 17 OCS SR
Special Team Gunner Gartarrius Cooper 6 Sicily Island FR
Punter Landon Graves 5 OCS JR
Punter Gunter Tannehill 11 St Frederick SR

Co-Defensive MVP Casey Cobb 56 OCS SR
Co-Defensive MVP Kaleb Proctor 40 Oak Grove SR

 

2021 (2-1A) DEFENSE 2ND TEAM

Position Player # School Class HT

Defensive Lineman Aaron Parker 66 St Frederick SO
Defensive Lineman Justin Dykes 60 Delhi SO
Defensive Lineman Jimmy Parker 9 Sicily Island SR
Defensive Lineman Eli Odom 64 River Oaks SR
Defensive Lineman Jayden Geoudy 54 Cedar Creek SO
Defensive Lineman Addison McConathy 44 Cedar Creek JR
Defensive Lineman Brennan McCarthy 23 St Frederick SO
Linebacker Curtis Bullitts 23 Delta Charter SR
Linebacker Jack Skipper 35 River Oaks JR
Linebacker Davis Cooper 24 Delta Charter SO
Linebacker Lawson Lillo 1 Cedar Creek SO
Linebacker Maddox King 41 OCS SO
Linebacker Christopher Washigton 5 Delhi SO
Defensive Back Zalean Wright 3 Delhi JR
Defensive Back William Patrick 23 St Frederick FR
Defensive Back Jalen Francios 16 St Frederick SR
Defensive Back Austin Polk 2 Sicily Island JR
Defensive Back Daquan Gibson 4 Tensas SR
Defensive Back Jirion Rimmey 1 Tensas SR
Defensive Back Gunter Tannehill 11 St Frederick SR
Defensive Flex Jimmy Parker 9 Sicily Island SR
Return Specialist Jy White 13 Oak Grove JR
Return Specialist J Wright 2 Delhi FR
Punter Austin Polk 2 Sicily Island JR
Special Team Gunner Zyrian Dunbar 22 Sicily Island JR

 

 

 


To report an issue or typo with this articleCLICK HERE