Lincoln Parish teams set for state T&F Championships

By T. Scott Boatright

After strong showings at the Region 1 Track and Field Championships held last week at Northwestern State University in Natchitoches, Lincoln Parish will be strongly represented during the Louisiana High School Athletics Association Championships that will be held Thursday through Saturday at Bernie J. Moore Stadium on the campus of Louisiana State University in Baton Rouge.

Those making top three finishes for Ruston Track and Field teams at the regional meet to qualify for state meet are are follows:

BOYS

Event

Athlete Class Event Finish

Brady Beason Sr. 200m Dash Third (21.79)

Joshua Anding Jr. 400m Dash Second (48.45)

Carson McPherson Sr. 400m Dash Third (49.99)

Caleb Babineux Sr. 800m Run First (1:54.80)

3,200m RunSecond (9:44.73)

Bryar Madden Jr. 1,600m Run Third (4:26.84)

Thomas Rogers So. 3,200m Run Third (9:50.77)

Brandon Green Sr. 330m Hurdles Second (38.34)

Long JumpFirst (23-03.75)

Triple JumpFirst (49-09.75)

Ean Outley Sr. Pole Vault First (13-06.0)

4X100m Relay Team Second (42.08)

4X200 Relay Team First (1:28.14)

4x400m Relay Team First (3:22.13)

4x800m Relay Team First (8:19.51)

GIRLS

Athlete Class Event Finish

Jada Williams Sr. 400m Dash First (56.24)

Zoie Holstead So. 800m Run Third (2:25.74)

Lily Garrett Jr. 1,600m Run First (5:06.76)

3,200m RunFirst (11:20.42)

Anna Naff Sr. 1,600m Run Second (5:16.17)

Bryanna Craig Sr. 100m Hurdles Second (14.89)

High JumpSecond (5-08.00)

Long JumpSecond (18-05.50)

Faith Miller Jr. Triple Jump Third (34-08.50)

4X100m Relay Team First (47.53)

4X200 Relay Team First (1:40.47)

4x400m Relay Team First (3:56.56)

4x800m Relay Team Second (10:00.85)

Cedar Creek freshman Cole Morganthall  also placed third in the Boys Pole Vault at the Region I Class 1A meet with a mark of 10-00.00 while eight Lady Cougars placed in the top three in nine events. Those Lady Cougars qualifying for state with Top 3 finishes were:

Athlete Class Event Finish

Cara Beth Hill So. 400m Dash Third (1:03.87)

Madison Morris Seventh 800 Run First (2:31.02)

Caroline James Eighth 1,600m Run Second (5:50.77)

Taylor Ramsey So. 3,200m Run First (12:46.66)

Annie Jones Jr. High Jump Third (4-08.00)

Annie Jones Jr. Javelin First (108.00)

Ryleigh Geis So. Long Jump First (15-07.50)

Ryleigh Geiss So. Triple Jump First (34.02)

4×400 Relay Team Girls 3rd (4:26.11)


To report an issue or typo with this articleCLICK HERE